General Tech Good at troubleshooting? Have a non specific issue? Discuss general tech topics here...

06 Navi issue

  #1  
Old 11-06-2010, 04:13 PM
Newest Of Newbies
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 14
Default 06 Navi issue

Since the hour change have had an issue with my navigation, dont know if the hour change is a coincidence or not.

The sytem reboots itself and asks for the code. Unfortunately the touch screen does not allow me to select any keys on it. Thought of using the voice control but that does not work either. Then the system reboots itself to the default acura navigation screen.

I'm really hoping to fix it myself instead of having to go to the dealer.

Any help is much appreciated.

Thanks!
 
  #2  
Old 11-07-2010, 01:25 AM
WheelBrokerAng's Avatar
Administrator :
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Canton/Massillon Ohio 44646
Posts: 29,276
Default

Did you wikkii that question or google it yet?
If not give them a try..
 
  #3  
Old 11-07-2010, 02:06 PM
Newest Of Newbies
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 14
Default

I did google it and have found others with similar issues, sounds like its going to be a costly experience depending on what is wrong with the system.

I will try wiki
 
  #4  
Old 11-17-2010, 12:22 PM
Newest Of Newbies
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 14
Default

Just got back from the dealer.
They said my screen needs repair.
It will cost $500 + the parts about $650 total.
It will be shipped out and will take 8-12 weeks to be fixed.

Should I go for it?
I'm leaning towards yes.


Also,I asked for the fun of it how much for a new Navi and they quoted me $6500!
OUCH!
 
  #5  
Old 11-19-2010, 02:49 PM
WheelBrokerAng's Avatar
Administrator :
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Canton/Massillon Ohio 44646
Posts: 29,276
Default

I would say yes if you plan on ever useing it correctly...
Go For It
 
  #6  
Old 11-24-2010, 03:48 PM
Newest Of Newbies
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 14
Default

Based on what I have read on here and other other sites its really not my screen, they are trying to screw me. I have to send my dvd drive into Alpine. It will cost about 150$ instead.

I also got the newest 2011 dvd upgrade for $99 + shipping.
Cant wait to use it.
 
  #7  
Old 12-16-2010, 03:38 PM
Newest Of Newbies
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 14
Default

I got my dvd reader back yesterday from Alpine U.S.A and it works great.
Total cost 158$ including return shipping to eastern canada from California.
Only took a few weeks and if you attach a cheque with your shipment it comes back even quicker!

Anyone experiencing similar problems I highly recommend this option rather than going through the dealer and getting gouged.
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
HRMiracle
General Tech
0
08-09-2011 04:42 PM
KatyTL
TL
4
06-13-2007 05:38 PM
Yober
TL
0
10-29-2006 07:42 PM
acuraTL3.2000
TL
0
10-22-2006 02:28 AM
ken99tl
TL
4
05-24-2006 10:17 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: 06 Navi issue


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.