Computer & Fuel Systems Talk about the control module, fuel systems and delivery, customization and more...

jdm ecu

  #1  
Old 04-15-2006, 03:43 AM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Default

i recently bought a jdm b18c1 i have a us b18c1 right now i was just wondering am i gonna have to get a japan ecu also?
 
  #2  
Old 09-18-2006, 11:55 PM
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 609
Default

Is this to replace a worn out or damaged engine?

If you place all the original senders into the new engine you should not have to hunt for a different ecm/pcm


 
  #3  
Old 02-24-2007, 06:32 PM
Newest Of Newbies
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 28
Default

ALL DEPENDS ON WHETHER THE MOTORS ARE 0BD1 OR OBD2. OBD1 IS UP TO 95. 96 AND UP IS OBD2. THESE COMPUTERS ARE DIFFERENT AND SO ARE THE SENSORS FOR THE HEADS AND BLOCKS. YOU DONT NEED A NEW ECU FOR A JDM MOTOR UNLESS THE NEW MOTOR DOES NOT MATCH THE YEARS OF YOUR OLD MOTOR. WRITE ME BACK WITH MORE OF YOUR INFO. I DO PLENTY OF JDM SWAPS AND JDM PARTS BUYING. [img]smileys/smiley7.gif[/img]
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
chipi
RSX
5
06-20-2011 07:16 AM
BumbleBee83
Legend
2
05-04-2008 05:38 PM
96tegra
New Member Area
0
02-28-2008 03:32 PM
aremkaesteg
Private 'Wanted' Classifieds
0
07-15-2007 12:02 PM
aremkaesteg
Integra
0
07-15-2007 11:59 AM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: jdm ecu


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.